Privacy Policy

  

Cambridge Aerial Works Website & Candidate Privacy Notice

Cambridge Aerial Works (CAW) and its subsidiary companies (“We” and “Us”) respect your privacy and are committed to managing and safeguarding the information you provide to us. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format and you can select any of the specific

areas below to be taken directly them:

1. Important information and who we are

2. Visitors to our website

3. Cookies

4. E-newsletter

5. Your rights

6. Access to personal information

7. Disclosure of personal information

8. Data Security

9. Specific information for job applicants (potential, current and former CAW employees)

10. Links to other websites

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to provide you with specific information on how we collect and

process your personal data through the use of our website.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or

fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or

processing your personal data to ensure that you are fully away of how and why we are

using your data. This privacy notice supplements all of our notices issued by Cambridge Aerial Works Ltd and/or its subsidiary companies and is not intended to override them.

Controller

We are the Data Controller and we are responsible for your personal data.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing

questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy

notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using

the details set out below:

Harry Tincknell

Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Team

Cambridge Aerial Works Ltd

70 Angle End

Great Wilbraham

Cambridge

CB21 5JG

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s

Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would,

however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO

so please consider contacting us in first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 1st March 2019.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please

keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

2. Visitors to our website

When someone visits cambridgeaerial.com we use a third party service, Google to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

3. Cookies

We do not use cookie in our website.

4. E-newsletter

We use email or mailchimp to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletters. We will only use the information you provide for the purpose of that process.

This is necessary for our legitimate interests, to study how our products/services are

being used, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing

strategy.

5. Your rights

Under the data protection legislation, you have rights as an individual which you can

exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

· Right of access

· Right to rectification

· Right to be forgotten

· Right to restriction

· Right to be informed

· Right to portability

· Right to object

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact the Data

Protection Team at the address below.

Data Protection Team

Cambridge Aerial Works Ltd

70 Angle End

Great Wilbraham

Cambridge

CB21 5JG

6. Access to personal information

As an organisation we try to be as open as we can in terms of giving people access to

their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information

by making a ‘subject access request’ under the data protection legislation. Where we

hold information about you we will:

 Give you a description of it;

 Tell you why we are holding it;

 Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

 Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to find out about any personal information we may hold you need to

put the request in writing addressing it in writing to the address below:

Data Protection Team

Cambridge Aerial Works Ltd

70 Angle End

Great Wilbraham

Cambridge

CB21 5JG

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing

you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by

contacting the Data Protection Team.

7. Disclosure of personal information

We will only share personal information for stated reasons in this Privacy Notice or in line

with the data protection laws.

The following information is available via our Data Protection Team:

agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;

 circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example,

to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;

 our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and

 how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

8. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal

information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way,

altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those

employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to know.

They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are

subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and

will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally

required to do so.

9. Specific information for job applicants (potential, current and former

CAW employees)

We are the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless

otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your

information please contact us at harry@cambridgeaerial.com

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of

processing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will only share your personal information with the following third parties for the

purposes of processing your application:

 A recruitment agency or search consultancy with whom you have registered or

instructed to feedback on interviews or to process your application;

 A third party provider of skills, aptitude or psychometric testing used in the

selection process;

 A third party provider of recruitment software; and

 Associated Companies;

All our third-party service providers and Associated Companies are required to take

appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our

policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for

their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified

purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

“Associated Companies” refers to those companies belonging to the same family of

companies as us and who benefit from a close relationship, shared systems and shared

ownership.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with

any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the

European Economic Area.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your

application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for

the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for?

 The information you have provided to us in your CV and covering letter;

 The information you have provided on our application form, including name, title,

address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender,

employment history, qualifications;

 Any information you provide to us during a face to face or video interview; and

 The results of any assessments or competence tests that you took including

aptitude or psychometric testing;

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive

personal information:

 Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and

political opinions;

 Information about your health, including any medical condition (if appropriate);

 Information about criminal convictions and offences; and

 Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable

Application stage

If you use our online application system, this will be collected by a data processor on our

behalf.

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask

you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions

relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of

this information.

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory

information and if you choose not to provide it, it will not affect your application. This

information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team,

including hiring managers, in a way which can identify you. Any information you do

provide will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

Shortlisting

Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interview. They will be provided with your

application but not your equal opportunities information, if it has been provided.

Assessments

We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational

personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview; or a combination of

a written test or we might take interview notes.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we

will retain your details in our talent pool for a period of 12 months unless you tell us

otherwise. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable

vacancies arise.

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we

can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment

checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff,

their right to work in the United Kingdom and we may use a third party to undertake

these checks.

You will therefore be required to provide:

 Proof of your identity and right to work – you will be asked to attend our office

with original documents, we will take copies.

 Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original

documents, we will take copies.

 You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any

unspent convictions.

 We will provide your email address to the Government Recruitment Service who

will contact you to complete an application for a Basic Criminal Record check via

the Disclosure and Barring Service, or Access NI, which will verify your

declaration of unspent convictions.

 We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application,

directly to obtain references.

 We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to

establish your fitness to work.

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

 Bank details – to process salary payments.

 Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an

emergency at work.

 Membership of a Civil Service Pension scheme – so we can send you a

questionnaire to determine whether you are eligible to re-join your previous

scheme.

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of a recruitment service.

We do not currently us any data processors.

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be

retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 7

years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records

declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

All candidates will remain in our Talent Pool should another suitable role become

available. This will be the information you provide us in your original application and any

notes from interviews or assessments. We will update you regularly and you can update

preferences through your personal portal or through our recruitment team.

How we make decisions about recruitment?

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our

recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken

into account. Please note that information in regards to applicants will be shared

between recruitment and hiring managers. This will be on our secure CE+ servers and

domain.

You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your

contact within our recruitment team or by emailing harry@cambridgeaerial.com

10. Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We

do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy

statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy

statements on every websites you visit.

HARRY TINCKNELL

MANAGING DIRECTOR

CAMBRIDGE AERIAL WORKS LIMITED

Date: 1st January 2019